• Vegetable Glycerine USP/EP Food/Cosmetic Grade

Vegetable Gylcerine USP/EP Food/Cosmetic Grade

 

European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Specification

United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) Specification 

Complies with the requirements to be used as a food additive (E422)

 

Description

·         Purity: Min 99.8%

·         Synonyms: Glycerin, Glycerine, Glycerol, 1,2,3 propane triol, Trihydroxy propane

·         Pure & natural - allergen free

·         Biodegradable

 

Appearance

Clear, colourless and odourless, hygroscopic, viscous liquid

 

Applications

·         A Key component in electronic cigarette production

·         A moisturiser in soap production and an ingredient in herbal remedies/homeopathic applications

·         Ideal for use in cookery/baking

·         An excellent ingredient for fishing bait

·         Nurseries/Schools – Used to create bubble mix by adding to soapy water

 

MINIMAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT: Our glycerine is derived from European sources and is predominantly derived from rapeseed.

Our glycerine is 100% palm free - palm derived glycerine is linked to deforestation in the Far East and South America where rainforests are being destroyed to make way for palm tree plantations.

Our glycerine is also produced without the use of raw materials originating from the Jatropha plant or its oils - the Jatropha plant is classified as a noxious weed in some countries. The oil produced from the Jatropha plant contains carcinogenic substances and presents a significant human and animal health risk.


Downloads

·         Vegetable Glycerine TDS

·         Vegetable Glycerine MSDS

·         Vegetable Glycerine Certificate of Analysis

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Vegetable Glycerine USP/EP Food/Cosmetic Grade

  • Product Code: VG
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £2.39

  • Ex Tax: £1.99

Available Options