Lubrisurf Isopropylidene Glycerol
100% secure online payments
Consultancy and training also available
Over 40 years of experience
Isopropylidene glycerol (also known as Solketal) is a clear, colourless, virtually odourless, easily mobile liquid at room temperature.
It is a primary alcohol that can be formally described as a cyclic ether-substituted methanol. These two groups of different polarity, the molecule shows both affinity for polar, especially OH-containing compounds, but also to less polar and apolar substances. Most notable is the perfect miscibility with water. At the same time, however, isopropylidene glycerol is also miscible with virtually all organic substance groups. For these reasons, it is particularly suitable as a universal solvent for a variety of applications. In lacquers and paints, printing inks, adhesives, pesticides, detergents and cleaners, metal cleaners, emulsifiers, dispersants or extractants, the most important industrial applications can be found. In addition to the pure solvent function, isopropylidene glycerol can also develop its own paint-forming properties, such as drying delay and film formation.
Isopropylidene glycerol has been valued in cosmetics as an additive in perfumes and essences for many years. Due to the hydroxyl group, the molecule can also participate as a raw material in a variety of chemical reactions. In condensation reactions with dehydration isopropylidene glycerol is incorporated as a modifier in polyesters, polyurethanes, polyacrylates, polyethers, ect.
Lubrisurf Isopropylidene glycerol is manufactured from biogenic glycerol previously obtained from GMO-free raw materials. Thus, the proportion of biogenic material in the finished product will be 68.2%.
Directions for use:
Dilute fragrances or essential oils to make a reed diffuser, plug-in type refills or room sprays.
This product has very low odour making it an ideal alternative to solvents such as DPM or DPG for home fragrance applications.